The short and sweet version

1. For good

We only use your information to improve your experience of our website.

2. Locked down

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. No nonsense

We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.

4. No spam

Nobody likes spam, and neither do we. You decide what and how you hear from us. We will never sell your information for more spam.

5. Just the essentials

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

The details

Who we are

We are Holisteeq. Our website address is: https://holisteeq.co.za. We are a division of Bounteeq Pty Ltd, operating in the jurisdiction of South Africa.

The data controller for this website — the party that’s responsible for protecting your privacy— is Weboteeq, another division of Bounteeq. At Holisteeq, and Bounteeq at large, we are 100% committed to protecting your privacy and security.

Privacy policy compliance

We comply with, and support, the South African government’s Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. In doing so, we also aim to achieve GDPR compliance, but have not yet consulted a legal expert to ascertain all aspects of GDPR. Our privacy policy is the same no matter where in the world you are located. If the privacy policy does not comply with your geographical jurisdiction’s requirements, please refrain from using our site.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your Data: Your personal details

This includes your name, date of birth, gender, address, email address, social media handle, screen name and phone number.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Identify you when you visit our website or contact us

Checking your identity helps us to keep your information safe from fraudsters

Legally, we have to do this and it is also important for us

Deliver your purchases to you

It’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Send you account and service updates, such as updates to our Terms and Conditions and order confirmations

To keep you informed of any changes to our services

Legally, we have to do this, it’s an important part of our contract commitment to you, and it’s also important for us to keep you updated

Send you account and service updates, such as updates to our Terms and Conditions and order confirmations

To keep you informed of any changes to our services

Legally, we have to do this, it’s an important part of our contract commitment to you, and it’s also important for us to keep you updated

Send you order updates by text, e-mail or through our app

So you know when your order is due to arrive

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Manage your participation in any promotions, offers or discount schemes you choose to participate in

To ensure you receive any discounts or offers relevant to you at the time e.g. Student discounts

We will treat this as an important contract commitment to you if you choose to participate

Direct you to the right part of our website

To get you to the products that you want faster

It’s important to us that you get the best out of your experience using our website

Send you information about our products and services

We like to keep you up to date and help you get the best from our products and services (you can find out more in the section on Marketing messages below)

It’s up to you to choose what you hear from us and what you hear about but it’s also important for us to tell you about the best product and services we have to offer!

Your data: Optional special personal details

This includes your body size and shape, skin and hair type, personal interests, questionnaire and survey answers, preferences to receive free promotional goods and if so, what type of free goods. You can choose to share this information with us or not.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

We use this information internally to help decide which products to recommend to you. We do not share this information with third parties.

We want you to love the products you buy from us

It’s important to us that you find the right products for you

Your data: Your payment information

This means your chosen payment method and payment details. Note: we do not store your credit card details, instead the card details are handled by a financially registered payment processor gateway authorised to do so.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Take payment, and give refunds

After all – we’re not giving all our stuff away!

It’s important to us and an important part of our contract commitment to you

Keep a record of any financial transactions with you

We need to know what you have paid for (and we have to tell the tax man about our income too!)

Legally, we have to do this

Your data: Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, by email, on instant chat, on Social Media, or in private message. If you contact us by phone we might record calls to our customer care centre, too.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Provide customer service and support

After all, you expect the best service from us!

It’s an important part of our service and also part of our contract commitment to you

Improve the services and support we provide to you

So that you get the best possible customer service

It is important for us to train our staff

Your data: Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought in the past, what you’ve searched for, what you’ve saved or added to a wish-list for another time, and when you have asked us to tell you that something is back in stock.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Help you keep track of items you like, update you when we have new availability and let you share them, your way

To help you get to the products that you like faster and so you can get the best out of our products and your account

It’s up to you if you want to use these services but we would love you to share all our good stuff

Handle returns in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and provide customer service and support

Because you expect the best service from us and, after all, we can’t provide a refund if we don’t know what you’ve bought!

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Analyse what you have bought, searched for, or returned, which helps us find out what you like.

To ensure we are giving you what you want, providing you with the best service we can, and so we can stay ahead of the competition.

It is important for us to know your preferences.

We match your purchases to links from affiliates who might have introduced you to Holisteeq or promoted a particular product when you visited their site. We share relevant purchase history with them, so they know when they have made a successful introduction

We have a number of “introducers” who direct new customers to us or promote our products on their sites

It is important for us to generate new customers through different sources

We match product reviews you leave to products you have bought

We have a number of “introducers” who direct new customers to us or promote our products on their sites

It is important for us to generate new customers through different sources

Your data: Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Information collected when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type, how you use our website (such as the pages you visit and the products you look at) and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Identify you when you visit our website

If we can remember you, we can give you the best possible shopping experience.

It is important for us that you get the best shopping experience

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

It’s important for us, and it’s much easier for you, if we know the language and currency you prefer, and it also helps us to protect your information

It is important for us to know what you like to give you the best shopping experience

Send information about our products and services to you

We like to keep you up to date and help you find products. You can find out more in our section on Marketing messages below

It is important for us to show you things we think you will like and that may make your experience of our site better

Show you Holisteeq adverts as you browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals that we think you will love

It is important for us to show you things we think you will like

Monitor visitors to our site and analyse their behaviour

To protect and secure our website and to help make our service better

This is important for us and legally, we have to do this!

Your data: Information from social media or accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your social media or your third-party accounts to us. We will keep a record of your Social Media handle, and the other information that is made available to us according to your social media account settings.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Analyse to understand what you like, how you might share your likes with your friends and how you might influence others with your product preferences

It helps improve any recommendations we make to you and we may invite you to take part in surveys, reward schemes and other fashion related activities.

It is important for us to know what you like to give you the best shopping experience

Provide product recommendations

So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

It is important for us to show you things we think you will like

Your data: If you post comments about Holisteeq, tag Holisteeq or post photos to our social media pages

Information about what you share about us on social media

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

Monitor our customers views or opinions

We may want to respond to you or react, particularly if you are unhappy with something

It is important for us to know what you think about us

We use public sources of information to help us investigate fraudulent activity

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or ASOS – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

This is important for us to protect our service, to protect you and to stop this

Your data: Your responses to surveys, feedback and competitions

Feedback targeted from surveys, questionnaires and competitions

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

We occasionally ask for feedback on our products or how you feel we are doing. Generally, responses are anonymised but we may want to respond to you directly, for example if you mention you are unhappy with something

It makes good sense to check how you feel about us and your purchases from time to time and we can use this information to improve our service

Your participation is voluntary

Manage the competitions that you choose to enter and get prizes to the winners. We will let you know how we use your data at the point of entry.

We need to let you know if you win!

If you take part we will treat this as an important contract commitment to you.

Your data: Your comments, product reviews, media uploads and other posts you publish to our site

What information we gather from general posts, comments, reviews and media uploads to our site.

Note if you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

When visitors or users leave comments/reviews/posts on the site we collect the data shown in the comments/reviews/posts form, and also the visitor’s or user’s IP address and browser user agent string

To detect spam, to protect and secure our website and to help make our service better

This is important for us and legally, we have to do this!

When registered users leave product reviews, we validate that they indeed purchased the relevant product from us

To detect and prevent fraudulent reviews

This is important for us to protect our service and reputation, to protect you and to stop fraud

Your data: Other identifiable information

Identifiable information not mentioned above

Our Actions
Our Motivations
Necessity

We allocate you a unique number when you first shop with us (your customer ID)

This allows us to uniquely identify you

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

We may ask for proof of your identity

We sometimes need to check your identity – for example to confirm it is you that placed an order, or if you say you are a student

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site, but you can control these through your browser settings. You can find out how to manage cookies on your devices below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are data files that can hold small amounts of info and are stored on your device (computer, smartphone etc) when you first visit a website.

How we use cookies

Briefly, we use cookies for:

  • essential operations, like site navigation
  • allowing you to stay logged in to your account, add items to your shopping cart or to your Favourite Items, to comment on blog posts and review purchased items
  • analysing visitor numbers and behaviours, such as what pages are frequently visited
  • assessing the success of our advertising campaigns, offers and communications
  • targeting suitable advertising messages
  • understanding which promoters have helped us reach out to new customers, or have promoted our products on their websites

What types of cookies do we use?

Type of cookies we use

There are three main types:

(1) Site functionality cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Targeting or advertising cookies – these are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Essential cookies for site functionality, and their life expectancy

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How to manage cookies

Most browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your device – just head to the help section of your browser. But don’t forget, if you modify your settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site or our service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies in the Bounteeq group, as different divisions of Bounteeq are responsible for different activities (e.g. Weboteeq handles IT, while Bounteeq handles finance)
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providerssuch as third-party security scanners and spam filters, marketing and advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

You may choose to take advantage of some of our additional services, in which case, depending on your choices we may share your data with the following categories of companies to fulfil the services you have asked for:

  • Social media sites (for example if you choose to link your accounts to us) and other companies approved by you, and
  • Other third party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services

If you would like to know more about the 3rd parties we may share personal data with, or how to find out more on how they will use your data, please contact us at ipso@holisteeq.co.za.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or product review, the content and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you continue to be an active Holisteeq customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements (e.g. for tax purposes). If you have been inactive (not logging in to your account) for more than two years, we will delete all your account information that we are legally allowed to.

If you no longer wish to be a customer you can contact our Customer Care team and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.

What rights you have over your data

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information. In short, If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

In more detail, you have the right:

  • to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this page!)
  • to access the personal information we hold about you
  • to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account)
  • to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances (note we are required by law to retain some data for tax purposes, for up to 5 years)
  • to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account
  • to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time
  • to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • to ask us to explain any computer-system decision about you

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at ipso@holisteeq.co.za. We have 30 days in which to respond to you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so you can review the changes before you continue to use Holisteeq’s services and products.

How to Contact Us Regarding Privacy

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at ipso@holisteeq.co.za or else Contact Us via the Holisteeq website.